Friday, February 26, 2010

Getting better....

I just got the word that Grandma is doing better.  She did have a minor stroke but is now back to being awake and alert, so thank you Lord for that.  My dad said that she should be released in a couple of days so she can get back to home to her babies (the kitty cats).  Whew! 

I have some other stuff to tell you guys, like how I accidentally ate a bad potato (what is UP with potatoes these days, man?) and something else that I can't exactly remember at the time being but will inevitably pop back into my head while I'm driving and nowhere near a computer (it totally happens to you too right?).  But it'll have to wait a bit, because I can't talk right now because I have to finish packing up this destruction of a room I'm in.  Why am I packing?  Because I'm moving tomorrow.  Did I not tell you that?  Wow, okay yeah, we definitely have some stuff to talk about.  For now, I'm going to go down a handful of ibuprofen (cuz this headache is RAGING yo) and then it's pack city.  But we'll talk later.  Promise.

Jenny out.

***OH WAIT!!!! I remember what the other thing was!  But I'm not telling you now because I am all about anticipation and suspense and DRAMA!  Do you want a hint though?  I'll give you a hint.  It's about a movie star.  And that I saw him.  Up close and personal.  From about 15 feet away.  Chew on THAT for a bit why don't ya?  (Also, it wasn't Brad Pitt so you can calm down. Nor was it Clooney so we can just ahead and make our peace with that disappointment now.)  Ugh, ok, my head is pissed.  Gotta got get that ibuprofen now.  Later.***

EDIT: I am fully aware that Brad Pitt is looking especially goat-like these days, and honestly he's never really rocked my world anyway, even in the Thelma & Louise days, but it was the first name that popped in my head.  I just though we should clear that up.  Thank you for your time.


Lise said...

Oh hun so glad to hear your gran is doing better, it must have been such a scary time! I will still say some extra prayers for her speedy recovery - thinking of you too.

And meanwhile WHAT and WHAT?? You have so left me hanging on the moving and movie star news!! Come back soon with full updates ok?

sportkris7 said...

def sending prayers for your granny your way.

Spot said...

Glad your grandma is doing better!

What? You're moving? And you didn't tell US?! stars. Can't wait. I hope it was someone hott. I mean, for your sake. It really doesn't help me at all. ;]


Paul said...

Hopefully grandma is OK. Laughter is her ultimate treatment so get to it missy! Brad Pitt just gave up on himself.. he went from hot to uh goat...

Alicia said...

So happy to hear Gran is doing better.
And #1, because I am a mom (not your mom, but a mom none the less) I have to say...DON'T take a handful of Ibuprofen. That can't be good for you! Take only the recommended dosage and you'll be fine.

Ok, that off my chest; was it Keanu Reeves? I love Keanu Reeves. Please, please tell me it was Keanu.

Oh gosh, now I'm all on pins and needles waiting to hear.

Are you feeling better yet? Do you wanna tell us?